Winners of IQPC's Process Excellence Awards Announced
Add bookmarkThe awards were presented during the Profit Through Process Week - a multi-day summit for process improvement professionals - in Orlando, Florida.
The awards celebrate process excellence initiatives that have delivered outstanding results in a variety of categories, including "Best Improvement Program", "Best Project Under 90 Days" and "Deployment Leader of the Year".
In total twenty awards were handed out in different eleven categories and the competition was stiff.
"The scope and quality of the awards entries from organizations across the US and beyond has, as usual, been truly outstanding," said Profit through Process week Director, Megan James.
Winners and honorable mentions were as follows:
Best Process Improvement in Service and Transaction Project
Small to medium corporations category
Winner: Firstsource Advantage LLC, Check-return Rate Reduction Project
Large corporations category
Winner: Firstsource Solutions Ltd BFSI - Improving TAT to Offer Compliance for Stores Channel
Honorable Mention: Florida Hospital - Increasing satisfaction and capacity in the Cath Lab
Best Project Contributing to Innovation
Winner: Capgemini Business Services (India) Ltd - Transformation in Outsourcing Solution: A New Horizon
Honorable mention: Braskem - Development of RAP Product and Adding Value to Automotive Gasoline
Best Green Process Improvement Project
Winner: LSG Sky Chefs - Dishwash Process Change 2010
Honorable mention: JEA - Reduce Nitrogren Discharge to the St. John’s River from Wastewater Treatment Processing
Best Project Under 90 Days
Winner: TCS eServe Ltd - Turn Around Time Reduction in Treasury Process
Honorable mention: Akron Children’s Hospital - MRI Scheduling Kaizen
Best BPO Program
Winner: Firstsource Solutions Ltd - FTSE 100 Telecom Company in the UK
Winner: Singtel - Where Eagles Dare
Honorable Mention: Supermedia, LLC - SuperMedia Lean Six Sigma Deployment Year One
Notable Mention: United Nations - United Nations Lean Six Sigma Capacity Building Program
Best Improvement Program
Winner: Anderson Packaging - Anderson Packaging Performance Excellence Program
Honorable Mention: JEA - JEA Organizational Performance Improvement
Master Black Belt of the Year
Winner: Dr. Anurag Mishra - Firstsource Solutions Ltd.
Honorable Mention: Asheesh Krishnan Chopra - TCS eServe Ltd
Winner: Diane Francisco, Covance